What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is a uniquely American product. Even though it is commonly referred to as an “oil”, Jojoba oil is in fact a wax ester derived from the seed of the Jojoba brush, a desert brush native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico.
Unrefined Jojoba oil is often referred to as golden Jojoba oil, because of its slightly golden color. Refined Jojoba oil, which is widely used in cosmetics, is both colorless and odorless.
Though the name implies that like olive oil Jojoba oil is edible, the fact of the matter is that in small quantities this oil is indigestible by most mammals, including humans. Thus, it functions as an especially powerful laxative and can lead to a potentially dangerous medical condition called Steatorrhea. When consumed in large quantities, this oil is highly toxic.
Fun Fact: Jojoba oil is a natural fungicide. Spraying your bathroom surfaces with a mixture of 2 tbsp Jojoba oil, 1 cup white vinegar and 4 drops lemongrass essential oil will help prevent mildew buildup and make your bathroom smell great.
Cosmetic Uses of Jojoba Oil
Though in the past whale blubber was widely used in cosmetics, and especially lipsticks, today cosmetic companies have much cheaper and more politically expedient options available to them. In fact, with the moratorium on whaling, other, plant-based, products such as Jojoba oil have completely replaced whale oil in lipsticks and other cosmetics.
The discovery of Jojoba oil as a natural alternative to whale blubber revolutionized the field of natural cosmetics. Today, this oil is a key ingredient in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products including lipsticks, lotions, moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners.